State Ex Rel. John Esteen v. State of Louisiana , 239 So. 3d 233 ( 2018 )
[…] Esteen, slip op. at 3.
    Notwithstanding the legislative mandate just quoted, the majority circumvents
    the committee on parole and tasks the judiciary with reducing lawfully imposed
    sentences. Such result requires ignoring the entirety of Section C of La. R.S. 15:308,
    by which the legislature invokes the authority of the executive branch of government,
    specifically, the authority of the committee on parole. In so doing, the majority also
    disregards another fundamental precept dictated by the legislature: “When the
    2
    See La. Const. art. II, § 2 (“Except as otherwise provided by this constitution, no one of these
    branches, nor any person holding office in one of them, shall exercise power belonging to either of
    the others.”); see also La. Const. art. IV, § 5(E)(1) (“The governor may grant reprieves to persons
    convicted of offenses against the state and, upon favorable recommendation of the Board of Pardons,
    may commute sentences, [and] pardon those convicted of offenses against the state ... .”).
    3
    wording of a Section is clear and free of ambiguity, the letter of it shall not be
    disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” La. R.S. 1:4.
    The result reached by the majority is all the more perplexing when one