State Ex Rel. John Esteen v. State of Louisiana , 239 So. 3d 233 ( 2018 )
[…] application ameliorates the person’s circumstances.” The declared interest in
    fairness in sentencing is not equivalent to a matter of grace, 3 and nothing in
    La.R.S. 15:308 limits or controls the executive branch’s exercise of its
    prerogatives. Instead, the legislature exercised its exclusive authority to determine
    the length of punishment for crimes classified as felonies, and further declared
    those more lenient penalties shall be applied retroactively to those already
    2
    See La. Const. art. 4, § 5(E)(1) (“The governor may grant reprieves to persons convicted
    of offenses against the state and, upon favorable recommendation of the Board of Pardons, may
    commute sentences, pardon those convicted of offenses against the state, and remit fines and
    forfeitures imposed for such offenses.”); see also La.Const. art. II, § 2 (“Except as otherwise
    provided by this constitution, no one of these branches, nor any person holding office in one of
    them, shall exercise power belonging to either of the others.”).
    3
    Cf. Way v. Superior Court, 
    74 Cal. App. 3d 165