State in the Interest of K.L.A. , 172 So. 3d 601 ( 2015 )
[…] required to register by statute as a sex offender. Respecting the general rules of
    4
    statutory construction, courts should remember the following axioms. Legislation
    is the solemn expression of the legislative will; thus, the interpretation of
    legislation is primarily the search for the legislative intent. Cat’s Meow, Inc. v.
    City of New Orleans, 98-0601, p.15 (La. 10/20/98), 
    720 So. 2d 1186
    , 1198; La.
    Safety Ass’n of Timbermen Self-Insurers Fund v. La. Ins. Guar. Ass’n, 2009-0023,
    p.8 (La. 6/26/09), 
    17 So. 3d 350
    , 355-56. See also La. R.S. 24:177(B)(1) (“The
    text of a law is the best evidence of legislative intent.”). When a law is clear and
    unambiguous, and its application does not lead to absurd consequences, it shall be
    applied as written, with no further interpretation made in search of the legislative
    intent. La. R.S. 1:4. See also La. C.C. art. 9. The starting point for interpretation