PARTNERSHIP v. UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY
[…] See
    LSA-Const. Art. I, § 4(B)(1) and (B)(5) (emphasis added); Avenal v. 
    State, 886 So. 2d at 1103
    -
    04. We note that Union Pacific has urged only a “taking” in this case.
    10
    Yiannopoulos, 
    2 La. Civ
    . L. Treatise, Property § 9 (4th ed. 2014) (emphasis
    added).
    Louisiana Civil Code Article 476, appearing in Book II, “Things and the
    Different Modifications of Ownership, ” directs: “One may have various rights in
    things: 1. Ownership; 2. Personal and predial servitudes; and 3. Such other real
    rights as the law allows.” Article 477 of the Civil Code defines “ownership” as
    “the right that confers on a person direct, immediate, and exclusive authority over a
    thing.” Article 477 further states: “The owner of a thing may use, enjoy, and
    dispose of it within the limits and under the conditions established by law.”14
    The right of ownership, which according to traditional civilian doctrine
    includes the elements of usus, fructus, and abusus, may lawfully be dismembered
    in a variety of ways by the intent of the owner or by operation of law. Richard v.
    Hall, 03-1488 (La. 4/23/04),