PARTNERSHIP v. UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY
[…] private crossings it had already closed.4
    In March 2007 Union Pacific removed the suit to the United States District
    Court for the Western District of Louisiana, based on diversity jurisdiction, and
    filed a counterclaim seeking declaratory and injunctive relief to permit it to close
    the private crossings and to prevent the plaintiffs from interfering in either the
    creation or closure of crossings.
    Shortly after the filing of this litigation, the Louisiana Legislature passed
    2008 La. Acts, No. 530, effective August 15, 2008,5 enacting LSA-R.S. 48:394,
    which requires the submission of an advance written notice, by registered or
    certified mail, to the Louisiana Public Service Commission (“LPSC”) and to the
    “owner or owners of record of the private crossing traversed by the rail line” by a
    railroad company desiring to close or remove a private crossing. After publication
    of notice and a public hearing, during which interested parties have had an
    opportunity to be heard, the LPSC is directed by the statute to determine whether