Armstrong v. Clarkson College , 297 Neb. 595 ( 2017 )
[…] 297 Nebraska R eports
    ARMSTRONG v. CLARKSON COLLEGE
    Cite as 
    297 Neb. 595
    she was withdrawn.” But at trial, Clarkson made an offer of
    proof that if allowed to testify, “Hoversten would be able
    to explain the issues concerning plagiarism and the reason
    why that entered in to her ultimate decisions with respect
    to [Armstrong].”
    One of the reasons for the exclusion of the plagiarism evi-
    dence advanced by Armstrong in her pretrial motion in limine
    and on appeal is that it would violate Neb. Evid. R. 403, Neb.
    Rev. Stat. § 27-403 (Reissue 2016). Under rule 403, evidence,
    even if relevant, “may be excluded if its probative value is
    substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,
    confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by consider-
    ations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation
    of cumulative evidence.”30
    Here, there is no question that allegations of plagiarism
    would carry a risk of unfair prejudice. The allegation could
    significantly affect the jury’s evaluation of Armstrong’s cred-
    ibility. And the evidence presented at trial affirmatively shows