Opinion Number ( 2005 )
[…] Attorney General's Opinion No. 95-173 addressed a question virtually identical to that posed in your request. That opinion did address an agreement referred to as a "joint venture", however, the reasoning set forth therein would apply equally to your agreement, styled a "cooperative endeavor". Pertinently, Opinion No. 95:173 states:

    "LSA-R.S. 46:1077 empowers the hospital service district to enter into such a joint venture, and provides:

    "In addition to the powers and duties otherwise provided and notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the board of commissioners of a hospital service district and any corporation or health facility owned or operated by such district or commission may contract with or engage in a joint venture with any person, corporation, partnership, or group of persons to offer, provide, promote, establish, or sell any hospital health service. A hospital service district commission contracting with or engaging in a joint venture with any person, corporation, partnership, or group of persons to offer, provide, promote, establish, or sell a hospital health service shall be presumed to be engaged in a cooperative endeavor as provided by Article VII, Section 14(C) of the Constitution of Louisiana. The commission shall be further presumed to have entered into such contract for the purpose of obtaining a tangible benefit and for a public purpose, and such contract shall not be presumed to be a donation in contravention of Article VII, Section 14(A) of the Constitution of Louisiana. The provisions of this Section shall no apply to any facility of the charity hospital system of the state of Louisiana."