J.R. Regula v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2016 )
[…] HONORABLE MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge
    HONORABLE ROCHELLE S. FRIEDMAN, Senior Judge
    OPINION BY
    JUDGE COHN JUBELIRER                                FILED: September 6, 2016
    Jeffrey Ryan Regula (Licensee) appeals from the Order of the Court of
    Common Pleas of Berks County (common pleas), which denied Licensee’s appeal
    from a one year suspension of his operating privilege imposed by the Department
    of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing (Department), pursuant to the
    Section 15471 of the Vehicle Code, known commonly as the Implied Consent Law,
    1
    75 Pa. C.S. § 1547. Licensee’s operating privilege was suspended pursuant to
    subsection (b)(1) of the Implied Consent Law, which provides, in relevant part:
    (1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section 3802 is requested to submit
    to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon
    notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of
    the person as follows:
    (i) Except as set forth in subparagraph (ii), for a period of 12 months.
    (Continued…)
    for refusing to submit to a chemical test. On appeal, Licensee argues that common
    pleas erred and/or abused its discretion “when it refused to consider that the
    evidence supporting a finding that Licensee’s traffic stop was illegal had been
    suppressed.”