J.R. Regula v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2016 )
[…] Nornhold v. Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Driver
    Licensing, 
    881 A.2d 59
    , 62 n.4 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005).
    4
    The Fourth Amendment to United States Constitution provides:
    The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects,
    against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants
    shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and
    particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be
    seized.
    U.S. Const. amend. IV.
    5
    Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution (relating to security from searches
    and seizures) provides:
    The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and possessions from
    unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize
    any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor
    without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed by the
    affiant.
    Pa. Const. art. I, § 8.
    5