J.R. Regula v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2016 )
[…] stopped for careless driving.” 
    Osselburn, 970 A.2d at 540
    . Unlike the licensee in Osselburn,
    Licensee here is not raising an independent Article I, Section 8 privacy argument but is instead
    arguing that this provision is coterminous with the Fourth Amendment. Moreover, Trooper
    Menet’s credited testimony indicates that Licensee, while driving, was having difficulty staying
    (Continued…)
    7
    The authority of police officers to conduct a traffic stop in Pennsylvania to
    investigate a potential DUI is statutory and is found at Section 6308(b) of the
    Vehicle Code, which provides:
    (b) Authority of police officer.—Whenever a police officer is
    engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers or
    has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or
    has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the
    purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of financial
    responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the
    driver’s license, or to secure such other information as the officer may
    reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this
    title.
    75 Pa. C.S. § 6308(b) (emphasis added). The current language of Section 6308(b)
    reflects the General Assembly’s decision to amend the language in 2003, which
    became effective on February 1, 2004.7 Prior to February 1, 2004, a police officer
    could enforce the Vehicle Code when “engaged in a systematic program of
    checking vehicles or drivers” or upon “articulable and reasonable grounds” to
    suspect a violation of the Vehicle Code.8 The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania
    interpreted the “articulable and reasonable grounds” standard as the equivalent to