J.R. Regula v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2016 )
[…] At the hearing, the Department presented evidence of Licensee’s certified
    driving records and a DL-26 form, indicating that Licensee had signed the form
    acknowledging that the form had been read to him. Also introduced was the
    testimony of the arresting Pennsylvania State Police trooper, Jeffrey Menet
    (Trooper Menet). Based on Trooper Menet’s testimony common pleas found as
    follows.
    On March 9, 2015, Trooper Menet, while on patrol, observed Licensee’s
    “vehicle cross over the double yellow center line of the roadway twice and the fog
    75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(b)(1)(i). Section 3802(a) of the Vehicle Code provides, in relevant part, as
    follows:
    (a)     General impairment.--
    (1) An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the
    movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that
    the individual is rendered incapable of safely driving, operating or being in
    actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.
    75 Pa. C.S. § 3802(a).
    2
    line three times.” (Op. at 1.) Trooper Menet initiated a traffic stop. Trooper
    Menet approached the vehicle and identified Licensee as the driver. Trooper
    Menet detected a strong odor of alcohol coming from Licensee and noticed