Long v. State of S.D. , 904 N.W.2d 502 ( 2017 )
[…] From our review of the evidence
    produced at trial, we cannot say that the circuit court erred in applying the
    consequential damages rule set forth in Krier.
    3.     Whether the State is entitled to seek contribution or
    indemnification against the City due to the City’s
    settlement with Landowners.
    [¶38.]         The State contends that pursuant to SDCL 15-8-15.2,9 and other
    provisions of the Joint Tortfeasor’s Act, it should have been permitted to present the
    issue of the City’s liability to the jury and seek from the jury an apportionment of
    9.       SDCL 15-8-15.2 provides in pertinent part, that “[i]n determining the
    percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the
    conduct of each party at fault and the extent of the causal relation between
    the conduct and the damages claimed.”
    -22-
    #27368
    fault.10 In response, Landowners point out that this case involves a constitutional
    claim for damaging property rather than a tort claim, and as such the Joint
    Tortfeasor’s Act does not apply. We agree with Landowners.