Juan A. Rueda v. Randall W. Holland ( 2015 )
[…] R-46 requires “a majority of the arbitrators” to sign (CR183 at Rule R-46). These
    provisions pay no heed to how many arbitrators there are, and do not suggest that the
    signature requirement does not apply to a single arbitrator case. All they do is
    describe that those in agreement, however many “those” are, must sign. The Code
    expressly contemplates single arbitrator cases, and makes no distinction as to the
    requirements of Chapter 171 based upon the number of arbitrators. See, e.g., TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §171.041(b) (“The court, on application of a party...shall
    appoint one or more qualified arbitrators...”); 
    id. at §171.041(c)
    (“An arbitrator
    [singular] appointed under Subsection (b) has the powers of an arbitrator [singular]
    named in the agreement to arbitrate.”).
    And, realistically, what would be the logic of requiring many arbitrators to sign
    but not a single arbitrator? The idea of having signatures is to confirm what the award
    is; the number of arbitrators making the award is immaterial to that objective.