Juan A. Rueda v. Randall W. Holland ( 2015 )
[…] December 1, 1997....Thus, we find these claims to be without merit.
    Cooper v. Bushong, 
    10 S.W.3d 20
    , 24 (Tex. App. – Austin 1999, pet denied)
    Page 9 of 21
    (emphasis supplied); see also 
    id. at 24
    n.10 (“Cooper’s attorney stated at the hearing
    before the district court, ‘we have his [the arbitrator’s] findings in writing.’”).
    But the required signature is not the only thing missing from the Draft. It was
    also never delivered to the parties (CR209), with delivery being another requirement
    of the Code (TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §171.053(b) (“The arbitrators shall
    deliver a copy of the award to each party personally, by registered or certified mail,
    or as provided in the agreement.”); 
    Cooper, 10 S.W.3d at 24
    (“arbitrator shall deliver
    a copy of the award to each party”)) and the AAA Rules (see CR184 (Rule R-49)).
    Although the AAA administrator did deliver the Draft, she did so only as an
    attachment to the Award, not as an award itself.