Juan A. Rueda v. Randall W. Holland ( 2015 )
[…] vague reference to “an” arbitration award; it very deliberately entered its Judgment
    with reference to a particular title of a particular document of a particular date which
    the Arbitrator signed and which he said expressly was his final decision (compare
    CR221 to CR151-52; RR1:15/9-10). This Court should decline to deviate from this
    correct course to, instead, create new law which both                  contravenes the Texas
    Arbitration Act and defies the Ritchie ruling. Instead, this Court should affirm.
    3
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §171.054 (a)(1) (an arbitrator has authority to “…modify or correct
    an award…on the grounds stated in Section 171.091…”); 
    id. at §171.091
    (can modify or correct
    award if it “contains...an evident miscalculation of numbers” or “an evident mistake in the
    description of a person, thing, or property referred to in the award”; or if the arbitrator made an
    award on something not submitted, but only if “the award may be corrected without affecting the
    merits of the decision made with respect to the issues that were submitted”; or “the form of the