Hyde v. Sully Cty. Bd. of Adjustment , 886 N.W.2d 355 ( 2016 )
[…] on the court except to dismiss it.” Elliott v. Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs of Lake Cty.,
    
    2005 S.D. 92
    , ¶ 15, 
    703 N.W.2d 361
    , 368 (quoting Appeal of Lawrence Cty.,
    
    499 N.W.2d 626
    , 628 (S.D. 1993)). “We review issues regarding a [c]ourt’s
    jurisdiction as questions of law under the de novo standard of review.” Elliott v. Bd.
    of Cty. Comm’rs of Lake Cty., 
    2007 S.D. 6
    , ¶ 9, 
    727 N.W.2d 288
    , 289.
    [¶6.]         At the time Petitioners sought relief, SDCL 11-2-61 1 provided:
    Any person or persons, jointly or severally, aggrieved by any
    decision of the board of adjustment, or any taxpayer, or any
    officer, department, board, or bureau of the county, may present
    to a court of record a petition duly verified, setting forth that the
    decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of
    the illegality. The petition shall be presented to the court within
    thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board
    of adjustment.
    (Emphasis added). In this case, Petitioners petitioned the circuit court for relief on
    August 20, 2015, thirty-one days after the Board’s decision approving the permit
    was filed in the Sully County Planning and Zoning office on July 20, 2015. The
    statute clearly provides that the time for appeal begins to run upon the filing of the
    decision. It provides that an aggrieved person must present a petition “within
    thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board of adjustment.”
    SDCL 11-2-61 (emphasis added). The Board’s decision was filed in the Sully County
    Planning and Zoning Office, which for filing purposes, serves as the Sully County
    Office of the Board of Adjustment.
    1.      In 2016, the Legislature modified SDCL 11-2-61.
    -3-
    #27702