State v. Molina Healthcare, Inc Molina Information Systems, L.L.C. D/B/A Molina Medicaid Solutions Paramax Systems Corporation And Unisys Corporation ( 2019 )
[…] until the appellate court granted Unisys’ exception and then, for the first time, the Attorney General
    sought a reversal of a judgment. See La. C.C.P. art. 2133(B) (“A party who does not seek
    modification, revision, or reversal of a judgment in an appellate court, including the supreme court,
    may assert, in support of the judgment, any argument supported by the record, although he has not
    appealed, answered the appeal, or applied for supervisory writs.”).
    5
    The Attorney General also points to La. R.S. 13:5036, a statute with similar wording as La. Const.
    art. IV, § 8: “The attorney general may institute and prosecute any and all suits he may deem
    necessary for the protection of the interests and rights of the state.” La. R.S. 13:5036. Because the
    Louisiana Constitution is a superior source of law with substantially similar provisions as a statute,
    the constitutional provision will be considered. Therefore, the analysis focuses on whether the
    similar wording found in La. Const. art.