State v. Savoie , 637 So. 2d 408 ( 1994 )
[…] In my view, expungement does not affect the collection and processing of criminal history record information by the Louisiana Department of Public Safety or the Louisiana Bureau of Criminal Identification and Information, see La.R.S. 15:575-597, nor does it affect the non-public dissemination of criminal history record information to any court, criminal justice agency, or law enforcement agency involved in the detection, investigation, apprehension, prosecution, sentencing, confinement, release, or rehabilitation of criminal offenders. This interpretation of La.R.S. 44:9 is supported by Subsection F of that statute, which provides:

    F. For investigative purposes only, the Department of Public Safety may maintain a confidential, nonpublic record of the arrest and disposition. The information contained in this record may be released, upon specific request therefor and on a confidential basis, to any law enforcement agency. The receiving law enforcement agency shall maintain the confidentiality of such record.

    In the present cases, each applicant has been convicted of at least one felony; therefore, pursuant to La.R.S. 44:9(E), no record of any arrest of these applicants or of the disposition of any charge against them may be destroyed pursuant to La.R.S. 44:9(B).