State v. Thomas , 427 So. 2d 428 ( 1983 )
[…] A sentencing hearing was conducted before the same jury that determined the issue of guilt. The jury unanimously recommended that defendant be sentenced to life imprisonment without benefit of probation, parole or suspension of sentence. The court sentenced defendant in accordance with the recommendation of the jury. On appeal, defendant relies on one assignment of error for reversal of his conviction and sentence.[1]

    Defendant contends the state failed to prove an essential element of the crime of first degree murder.

    La.R.S. 14:30 provides in pertinent part:

    First degree murder is the killing of a human being:
    (1) When the offender has specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of aggravated kidnapping, aggravated escape, aggravated arson, aggravated rape, aggravated burglary, armed robbery, or simple robbery;
    (2) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon a fireman or peace officer engaged in the performance of his lawful duties;
    (3) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon more than one person; or
    (4) When the offender has specific intent to kill or inflict great bodily harm and has offered, has been offered, has given, or has received anything of value for the killing.

    The record reflects that on the afternoon of July 11, 1979, Deputy Kenneth Bogle was patrolling in his car when he received a call that there had been a disturbance at defendant's house.