State v. Shropshire , 471 So. 2d 707 ( 1985 )
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the court of appeal is amended to eliminate the in camera inspection by the trial court. The "incident report" of the officer or officers investigating this complaint is a public record and must be produced for defendant's examination.

    The matter is remanded with an order for production of the "incident report", the initial report of the officer or officers investigating this complaint. It is so ordered.

    AMENDED AND REMANDED WITH ORDER.

    NOTES

    [1] LSA-R.S. 44:3 A(4) as amended provides:

    "A. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require disclosures of records, or the information contained therein, held by the offices of the attorney general, district attorneys, sheriffs, police departments, Department of Public Safety and Corrections, marshals, investigators, including public health investigators and inspectors, correctional agencies, or intelligence agencies of the state, which records are:

    * * * * * *

    "(4) The records of the arrest of a person, other than the report of the officer or officers investigating a complaint, until a final judgment of conviction or the acceptance of a plea of guilty by a court of competent jurisdiction.