State v. Thibodeaux , 380 So. 2d 59 ( 1980 )
[…] "5) We, the jury, find the accused, Patrick Thibodeaux, guilty of possession of a controlled dangerous substance, to wit: Amobarbital and Secobarbital."

    [3] Article 813 provides the procedure to be followed when the jury returns an improper verdict:

    "If the court finds that the verdict is incorrect in form or is not responsive to the indictment, it shall refuse to receive it, and shall remand the jury with the necessary oral instructions. In such a case the court shall read the verdict, and record the reasons for refusal."

    [4] Article 817 provides:

    "Any qualification of or addition to a verdict of guilty, beyond a specification of the offense as to which the verdict is found, is without effect upon the finding."

    [5] R.S. 15:493 provides as follows: