State v. Boyd , 710 So. 2d 1074 ( 1998 )
[…] R.S. 14:34.2. The trial court quashed the indictment upon a finding that a portion of the statute is unconstitutionally vague. This case comes before us on direct appeal as it involves a district court declaration that a statute is unconstitutional. La. Const.1974, Art. V, § 5(D).

    PROCEDURAL HISTORY

    Defendant was arraigned on December 12, 1995. Thereafter, defendant filed a motion to quash his indictment on the ground that La. R.S. 14:34.2(B)(3) is unconstitutionally vague as to the language, "injury that requires medical attention." La. R.S. 14:34.2(B) provides in relevant part:

    (3) If the battery produces an injury that requires medical attention, the offender shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned with or without hard labor for not less than one year nor more than five years, or both.

    On June 18, 1996, the trial court granted defendant's motion and quashed the indictment with the following language: