State of Louisiana v. Desmond C. Parker ( 2019 )
[…] showing an infringement of his rights or a procedural irregularity in the taking of
    the plea.” Shelton, 621 So.2d at 779.1 Defendant “can attempt to meet his burden
    of production with a transcript, with testimony regarding the taking of the plea, or
    with other affirmative evidence.” Shelton, 621 So.2d at 779 n.24 (emphasis added).
    “The state’s own documentary evidence introduced to prove the fact of
    conviction may also satisfy the defendant’s burden of production if it affirmatively
    1
    This aspect of Shelton was incorporated in La. R.S. 15:529.1(D)(1)(b) by 
    1993 La. Acts 896
    ,
    which provides that a defendant who has alleged a constitutional deficiency in one or more of his
    prior convictions “shall have the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, on any
    issue of fact raised by [his] response [to the state’s habitual offender bill.].”
    4
    reveals a Boykin defect in the proceedings.” State v. Clesi, 07-0564, p. 1 (La.
    11/2/07), 
    967 So.2d 488
    , 489 (per curiam), citing State v. Townsend, 04-0005, p. 1
    (La. 4/23/04), 
    874 So.2d 152