Maw Enterprises L.L.C. v. City of Marksville , 149 So. 3d 210 ( 2014 )
[…] R.S. 26:71(A) (emphasis added). Louisiana
    R.S. 26:74, which addresses “Local license and permit fees,” continues the
    connection between permits and persons, by providing that, “[p]arishes and
    municipalities may require annual permits and fees from dealers holding state permits
    under this Chapter.” La. R.S. 26:74(A) (emphasis added). A “dealer” is defined as
    “any person who, as a business ... sells [or] offers for sale ... any alcoholic beverage
    in the state or engages herein in any business transaction relating to any such
    beverage.” La. R.S. 26:2(5) (emphasis added). Maintaining the link between permits
    and personality, La. R.S. 26:75(A) provides, in pertinent part: “No person shall do
    any act for which a permit is required by this Chapter or by local authorities acting
    hereunder unless he holds the proper state and local permit.” La. R.S. 26:75(A)
    (emphasis added).
    8
    MAW dismissed its damages claim upon receipt of the retail alcoholic beverage permit, and any
    potential liability of the City to MAW was not briefed or argued and is not before this court.
    14
    Of particular relevance is La.