Maw Enterprises L.L.C. v. City of Marksville , 149 So. 3d 210 ( 2014 )
[…] that the statute merely speaks to where a business engaged in the sale of alcohol can
    be located. It does not confer an independent right to a permit on the premises where
    the business is to be located. This becomes abundantly clear when the law addressing
    permits is examined.
    Louisiana R.S. 26:71, entitled “Permit required; fees; exceptions,” provides
    that “before engaging in the business of manufacturing, supplying, or dealing in
    alcoholic beverages, all persons shall obtain from the commissioner ... a permit to
    conduct each separate business ....” La. R.S. 26:71(A) (emphasis added). Louisiana
    R.S. 26:74, which addresses “Local license and permit fees,” continues the
    connection between permits and persons, by providing that, “[p]arishes and
    municipalities may require annual permits and fees from dealers holding state permits
    under this Chapter.” La. R.S. 26:74(A) (emphasis added). A “dealer” is defined as
    “any person who, as a business ... sells [or] offers for sale ... any alcoholic beverage
    in the state or engages herein in any business transaction relating to any such
    beverage.” La. R.S. 26:2(5) (emphasis added).