Paul Massey v. Louisiana Department of Public Safety & Corrections , 149 So. 3d 780 ( 2014 )
[…] 2013 WL 5915742
    . We granted
    Massey’s writ application to address both the lower court’s interpretation of
    Olivieri and the ex post facto implications of the Department’s decision to apply a
    statute which denies an inmate eligibility to earn good time credit when the inmate
    was eligible to earn good time credit under the law in effect at the time he
    committed his crimes. Massey v. Louisiana Dept. of Public Safety & Corrections,
    13-2789 (La. 6/30/14), __ So.3d __.
    DISCUSSION
    We review the judgment of the Court of Appeal as provided by La. Rev.
    Stat. § 15:1177. Section 15:1177(A)(9) lays out the exclusive grounds upon which
    this Court could reverse or modify the Department’s decision. As relevant to
    Massey’s petition for review, to rule in his favor, we must find his “substantial
    rights…have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences,
    conclusions, or decisions are…[i]n violation of constitutional or statutory
    provisions.” La. Rev. Stat. § 15:1177(A)(9)(a).
    This court has consistently held that the law in effect at the time of the
    commission of the offense is determinative of the penalty which the convicted
    accused must suffer. State v. Hyde, 07-1314, p. 1 (La. 11/21/07), 
    968 So.2d 726
    ;
    4