David Carver v. Louisiana Department of Public Safety , 239 So. 3d 226 ( 2018 )
[…] and (4) whether he refused to submit to the test upon the request of the officer. La.
    R.S. 32:668 (A). If the administrative hearing officer upholds the suspension, the
    arrestee then has the right to appeal the decision of the administrative hearing to a
    judicial court. La. R.S. 32:668 (C)(1).
    La. R.S. 32:667 (H)(3) prohibits someone who refuses a chemical test for a
    second arrest of driving while intoxicated from being exempt from paying fees. This
    provision does not deprive one who refuses a chemical test of due process. As La.
    R.S. 32:667 (G) provides, "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law, any
    person whose license has been suspended under the provisions of this Section, shall,
    after completion of the period of suspension, be required to pay a reinstatement fee
    of fifty dollars to the department for the return of his license." Anyone whose license
    is suspended under this section is required to pay the fee, and anyone whose license
    is suspended has the right to an administrative hearing pursuant to the provisions of
    La. R.S. 32:667. This administrative hearing provides the notice and opportunity to