David Carver v. Louisiana Department of Public Safety , 239 So. 3d 226 ( 2018 )
[…] based entirely on a previous arrest, rather than on previous illegal conduct proven
    by any recognized burden.” The District Court expressly declined to address the
    issue of whether La. R.S. 32:667 (H)(3) and (I)(1)(a) violate the Double Jeopardy
    Clause of the United States and Louisiana Constitutions.
    The State directly appealed the District Court’s ruling to this Court as allowed
    by Article V, § 5, Paragraph D of the Louisiana Constitution.
    LAW AND ANALYSIS
    3
    Plaintiff contended at the District Court that various aspects of La. R.S. 32:667
    are unconstitutional, namely La. R.S. 32:667 (H)(3) and (I)(a). Louisiana R.S.
    32:667 provides in pertinent part:
    (H). (1.) When any person's driver's license has been seized, suspended,
    or revoked, and the seizure, suspension, or revocation is connected to a
    charge or charges of violation of a criminal law, and the charge or
    charges do not result in a conviction, plea of guilty, or bond forfeiture,
    the person charged shall have his license immediately reinstated and
    shall not be required to pay any reinstatement fee if at the time for
    reinstatement of driver's license, it can be shown that the criminal
    charges have been dismissed or that there has been a permanent refusal
    to charge a crime by the appropriate prosecutor or there has been an
    acquittal. If, however, at the time for reinstatement, the licensee has
    pending against him criminal charges arising from the arrest which led
    to his suspension or revocation of driver's license, the reinstatement fee
    shall be collected. Upon subsequent proof of final dismissal or
    acquittal, other than under Article 893 or 894 of the Code of Criminal
    Procedure, the licensee shall be entitled to a reimbursement of the
    reinstatement fee previously paid. In no event shall exemption from this
    reinstatement fee or reimbursement of a reinstatement fee affect the
    validity of the underlying suspension or revocation.
    * * *
    (3). Paragraph (1) of this Subsection shall not apply to a person who
    refuses to submit to an approved chemical test upon a second or
    subsequent arrest for R.S. 14:98 or 98.1, or a parish or municipal
    ordinance that prohibits driving a motor vehicle while intoxicated.
    However, this Paragraph shall not apply if the second or subsequent
    arrest occurs more than ten years after the prior arrest.
    * * *
    (I). (1)(a). Any person who has refused to submit to an approved
    chemical test for intoxication, after being requested to do so, for a
    second arrest of R.S. 14:98 or 98.1 or a parish or municipal ordinance
    that prohibits operating a vehicle while intoxicated and whose driver's