2017-C -0434       ST. BERNARD PORT, HARBOR & TERMINAL DISTRICT v. VIOLET DOCK PORT,
[…] “The manifest error standard of review assumes that the trier of fact applied the
    correct law in arriving at its conclusion.” Winfield v. Dih, 01-1357, p. 8 (La.App.
    4 Cir. 4/24/02), 
    816 So. 2d 942
    , 948. That assumption is not warranted in this case
    where the district court’s reasons reflect that the court’s decision was guided by
    principles that are either irrelevant to the question of whether the taking violated the
    private business enterprise protection clause, i.e., whether the taking is for the
    3
    La. Const. art. I, § 4(B)(1) provides:
    Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political
    subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner
    or into the court for his benefit. Except as specifically authorized by Article VI,
    Section 21 of this Constitution property shall not be taken or damaged by the state
    or its political subdivisions: (a) for predominant use by any private person or entity;
    or (b) for transfer of ownership to any private person or entity.
    4
    La. Const. art. I, § 4(B)(3) provides:
    Neither economic development, enhancement of tax revenue, or any
    incidental benefit to the public shall be considered in determining whether the taking
    or damaging or property is for a public purpose pursuant to Subparagraph (1) of this
    Paragraph or Article VI, Section 23 of this Constitution.
    7
    predominant use or transfer of ownership to a private entity;5 or expressly prohibited
    from consideration in connection therewith; i.e., whether port expansion will add
    revenues and jobs to the local community. Because, as was the case in Bridges, the
    district court’s reasons focus on factors which are irrelevant to the question presented
    and (in the instance of economic benefits) prohibited from consideration by the
    constitution itself, an error in the court’s legal analysis is exposed, requiring de novo
    review. See Bridges, 15-1439 at 
    4, 190 So. 3d at 279
    .6
    By focusing on La. Const. art. I, § 4(B)(1), and its admonition that, except as
    specifically authorized by La. Const. art. VI, § 21, no property shall be taken for
    predominant use or transfer of ownership to any private entity, the district court
    elevated the general language of that provision over the specific language of Article
    I, § 4(B)(6), making no findings with respect to the central issue presented
    here–whether the taking violates the private business enterprise protection clause.