2017-C -0434       ST. BERNARD PORT, HARBOR & TERMINAL DISTRICT v. VIOLET DOCK PORT,
[…] federal law. See 
    Kelo, 545 U.S. at 479
    (“Without exception, our cases have defined
    that concept broadly, reflecting our longstanding policy of deference to legislative
    judgments in this field.”).
    Business Enterprise Clause
    Violet also argues that, even if there was a “public purpose” here, the
    expropriation violates La. Const. art. I, § 4(B)(6), known as the “business enterprise
    clause.” The legislature did not change this provision as part of the 2006
    amendments. La. Const. art. I, § 4(B)(6) states:
    (6) No business enterprise or any of its assets shall be taken for the
    purpose of operating that enterprise or halting competition with a
    government enterprise. However, a municipality may expropriate a
    utility within its jurisdiction.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The business enterprise clause requires the court to determine if the
    expropriation was “for the purpose of” operating an enterprise or halting competition
    with a government enterprise. On this point, the court of appeal majority held that