2017-C -0434       ST. BERNARD PORT, HARBOR & TERMINAL DISTRICT v. VIOLET DOCK PORT,
[…] extent of his loss.” La. Const. art. I, § 4(B)(5). There is no specific formula set forth
    by the Legislature to aid courts in determining the “full extent of loss.” The
    Constitution states only: “ Except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, the full
    12
    extent of loss shall include, but not be limited to, the appraised value of the property
    and all costs of relocation, inconvenience, and any other damages actually incurred
    by the owner because of the expropriation.” 
    Id. 12 La.
    R.S. 19:9 provides limited guidance as to how to determine the “full extent
    of the loss.” It states that the basis of the assessment of value of the property to be
    expropriated “shall be the value which the property possessed before the
    contemplated improvement was proposed, without deducting therefrom any general
    or specific benefits derived by the owner from the contemplated improvement or
    work.” La. R.S. 19:9(A). See also Exxon Pipeline Co. v. Hill, 00-2535, 00-2559, p.7
    (La. 5/15/01), 
    788 So. 2d 1154
    , 1159-60.13 The legislature and courts have
    developed rules that accept fair market value of the property as a relevant