2017-C -0434       ST. BERNARD PORT, HARBOR & TERMINAL DISTRICT v. VIOLET DOCK PORT,
[…] association whatsoever; nor shall the State undertake to carry on the business of any such corporation
    or association, or become a part owner therein ....”
    3
    additional protections in our state constitution. See 2006 La. Acts 851, § 1 (approved
    September 30, 2006). These protections include a prohibition from taking property
    “for predominant use by” or “transfer of ownership to any private person,” and the
    inclusion of a more “limited” definition of “public purpose.” See La. Const. art. I, §
    4(B)(1)(a) and (b); 
    Id., § 4(B)(2).
    Furthermore, in a rejection of the core holding of
    Kelo, the Louisiana electorate added the following prohibition: “Neither economic
    development, enhancement of tax revenue, or any incidental benefit to the public
    shall be considered in determining whether the taking or damaging of property is for
    a public purpose ....” La. Const. art. I, § 4(B)(3).
    As evidenced by the above, Louisiana has a long and storied history of
    protecting private property interests from undue governmental interference. Nowhere
    is that strong interest more evident than in the protections extended under La. Const.