2017-C -0434       ST. BERNARD PORT, HARBOR & TERMINAL DISTRICT v. VIOLET DOCK PORT,
[…] should not be disturbed upon review, even though the appellate court
    may feel that its own evaluations and inferences are as reasonable.
    
    Id. at 844.
    Based upon our consideration of the record before us, we do not find the
    trial court’s judgment to be manifestly erroneous or clearly wrong. We therefore
    affirm the lower court’s judgment granting the Port’s petition to expropriate.
    Just Compensation
    As noted above, the Louisiana Constitution provides that any expropriation
    must be for a “public purpose” and provide “just compensation.” La. Const. art. I, §
    4(B)(1). It further states: “In every expropriation or action to take property pursuant
    to the provisions of this Section, . . . , the owner shall be compensated to the full
    extent of his loss.” La. Const. art. I, § 4(B)(5). There is no specific formula set forth
    by the Legislature to aid courts in determining the “full extent of loss.” The
    Constitution states only: “ Except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, the full
    12