2017-C -0434       ST. BERNARD PORT, HARBOR & TERMINAL DISTRICT v. VIOLET DOCK PORT,
[…] CONSOLIDATED WITH
    ST. BERNARD PORT, HARBOR & TERMINAL DISTRICT
    VERSUS VIOLET DOCK PORT, INC., LLC
    ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE COURT OF APPEAL,
    FOURTH CIRCUIT, PARISH OF ST. BERNARD
    GUIDRY, J., dissents and assigns reasons.
    I respectfully dissent from the majority holding today that the St. Bernard
    Port’s taking of Violet Dock Port’s private property was a constitutionally
    authorized expropriation under the facts in the record before us. Although the St.
    Bernard Port is granted broad powers under La. Const. art. VI, § 21, an important
    limitation on those powers is set forth in La. Const. art. I, §4, specifically La. Const.
    art. 4(B)(6). That article provides as follows: “No business enterprise or any of its
    assets shall be taken for the purpose of operating that enterprise or halting
    competition with a government enterprise….” It is a well-established legal principle
    that because “expropriation proceedings derogate from the right of individuals to
    own property, the law governing these proceedings is strictly construed against the
    expropriating authority.” State v. Estate of Davis, 
    572 So. 2d 39