Eddy Oliver, Oscarlene Nixon, and Mildred Goodwin v. Orleans Parish School Board , 156 So. 3d 596 ( 2014 )
[…] In its First Extraordinary Session of 2005, the Louisiana Legislature passed Act
    35, effective November 30, 2005, which resulted in the transfer of the vast majority of
    Orleans Parish public schools to the State’s Recovery School District (“RSD”). The
    RSD was created in 2003 in conjunction with the adoption of an amendment to Article
    VIII, § 3(A) of the Louisiana Constitution authorizing the Louisiana State Board of
    Education (“BESE”) to “supervise, manage, and operate . . . a public elementary or
    secondary school which has been determined to be failing.” La. R.S. 17:10.5 was
    enacted and defined a “failed school” as one that is designated as “academically
    unacceptable under a uniform statewide program of school accountability established
    pursuant to rules adopted by [BESE].” In 2004, the Legislature enacted La. R.S.
    17:10.6 to impose various restrictions on local school boards once they were
    determined to be “academically in crisis,” which was defined as “any local system in