Opinion Number ( 2006 )
[…] First, it must be determined how long the child will be removed from his or her current placement. A change in placement is considered to have occurred if the child is removed from his current educational placement for either more than ten (10) consecutive days or if the child has been subjected to a series of removals that constitute a pattern. 34 C.F.R. § 300.536(a) (2006).

    If the child will be removed from his current placement for less than ten (10) days then the procedures discussed below regarding manifestation determinations are not necessary. 34 C.F.R. § 300.530(b) (2006) states in pertinent part "[s]chool personnel under this section may remove a child with a disability who violates a code of student conduct from his or her current placement to an appropriate interim alternative educational setting, another setting, or suspension, for not more than ten (10) consecutive school days (to the extent those alternatives are applied to children without disabilities)." However, if the disciplinary change in placement exceeds ten (10) days, it must be determined whether the behavior that gave rise to the violation of the school code was a manifestation of the child's disability.