Opinion Number ( 2010 )
[…] Opinion Number ( 2010 )


Menu:
  • Dear Mr. Stokes:

    Your letter to Attorney General James D. "Buddy" Caldwell requesting an opinion of this office has been assigned to the undersigned for reply.

    Your first question, as we understand it, is as follows:

    "Can a public board conduct fundraising activities through the use of raffles and card games?"

    Attorney General Opinions 85-693 and 85-693A concluded that Article XII, § 6 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 provides a prohibition for a political subdivision of the state to conduct a raffle. Article XII, § 6(A)(4) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 provides, "No political subdivision of the state shall authorize or conduct a lottery." Under the aforementioned Opinions, the term "raffle" was given its meaning as then provided in Black's Law Dictionary Third Edition. Since the issuance of Attorney General Opinions 85-693 and 85-693A, the term "raffle" has been defined under Louisiana law.