Opinion Number ( 2010 )
[…] Opinion Number ( 2010 )


Menu:
  • Dear Ms. DeFrancesch,

    You have requested an opinion of this office regarding whether you, as clerk of court of St. John the Baptist Parish, may pay an employee of your office additional compensation for work completed in the past that was outside of and in addition to the duties set forth in her normal job description.

    As clerk of court, you are authorized by La.Const. art. V, Sec. 28 and La.C.C.P. art. 225 to appoint deputy clerks and hire other employees. La.R.S. 13:783(A) provides relative to the expenses of the clerk's office and states that "[t]he clerk shall employ all necessary deputies and assistants, fix and pay their salaries, and defray all expenses out of the clerk's salary fund (emphasis added)." You clearly have the authority to grant an employee a raise out of the clerk's salary fund if you decide to do so.

    However, the question of whether an employee can be given a retroactive pay increase for work already performed must be addressed in light of La.Const. art.