Opinion Number ( 1993 )
[…] We find the definition in R.S. 37:1921 for "itinerant vendor" means any person engaging in a temporary business exhibiting merchandise to the public for sale when such vendor does not have a permanent address in this state and does not have a duly appointed agent for service of process; and "merchandise" is defined as a consumer item "new or not previously owned by a consumer". Moreover, R.S. 37:1923 states that this part shall not apply to sales made at "events commonly known as flea markets, stamp shows, trade shows, festivals, fairs or gun shows or to sales of agricultural, seafood, or handcrafted products."

    Clearly, transactions at the gun and knife show by Louisiana citizens who hold federal firearm licenses do not fall within the category for an itinerant vendor since that applies to a vendor of new merchandise who does not have a permanent address in this state.