Opinion Number ( 2004 )
[…] This essentially shifts the power to the lessee to extend the lease beyond the allowable 40 years provided the improvements stay intact. This is evident by the comments to Act 375 of the 1999 Regular Session, which reveals a legislative intent to "extend leases of certain public lands beyond forty years." However, it is well cited in Louisiana jurisprudence that perpetual leases are void as against public policy. IP TimberlandsOperating Co. v. Denmiss Corp., 93-1637, 657 So. 2d 282, 291 (La.App. 1 Cir. 5/23/95). This principle of law is codified in LA.R.S. 41:1292 which states, with respect to leases of public lands, that "[i]n no instance shall the period of such lease exceed ninety-nine years" Therefore, if after the total contractual term of 30 years expires, and if the Parish decides to extend the lease to the allowable 40 years, thereby granting a statutory extension of 10 years, the Lessee would then have the option of extending the lease for five 10-year terms and one 9-year term.