Opinion Number ( 1994 )
[…] As you are aware, the United States of America presently owns all property and improvements located at the Airpark. R.S. 52:1 provides with respect to the State of Louisiana's authority, vel non, to assess ad valorem taxes on property owned by the federal government. It provides, in pertinent part, the following:

    "A. The United States, in accordance with the seventeenth clause, eighth section of the first article of the Constitution of the United States, may acquire and occupy any land in Louisiana required for the purposes of the federal government. The United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the property during the time the United States is the owner or lessee of the property.

    B. The property shall be exempt from all taxation, assessment, or charge levied under authority of the state."

    Cases are legion, both federal and state, that a state may not exercise ad valorem tax assessment authority over property, both real and personal, owned by the United States.

    See Humble Pipe Line Co. v.