Opinion Number ( 2001 )
[…] We are of the opinion that reimbursement should be within a reasonable period of time, taking into consideration the nature of the transaction, whether the reimbursement is direct or in-kind and sound business practices. In this regard, we direct your attention to R.S. 39:1410.60. Paragraph (A) generally requires that political subdivisions, public corporations, etc., obtain State Bond Commission approval to borrow money, incur debt or issue bonds. However, Section 39:1410.60(B)(1) provides:

    B. (1) The provisions of this Section shall not apply to purchases made in the ordinary course of administration on terms of credit not to exceed ninety days.

    We believe a ninety day window for reimbursement to be reasonable,unless the nature of the transaction and/or method of reimbursement renders same impossible.