Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] As a general rule, La.R.S. 38:2328 grants the SRA with broad exemptions from the requirements of obtaining authority from State agencies prior to making constructions on its property. The SRA is granted broad general authority under La.R.S. 38:2337, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    This Chapter shall be full, complete and independent authority for the performance of all acts herein authorized, and no other statute or legislative act shall be construed to be applicable to the carrying out of the powers herein granted unless herein expressly so made applicable. . . . This Chapter being intended to carry out a function of the state to protect the health and welfare of the inhabitants of the portion of the state to be affected hereby, shall be liberally construed by the courts to effect its purposes.

    Read together, La.R.S. 38:2337 and 38:2338 provide the SRA an exemption from the mandates of La.R.S. 41:1601, et seq.5

    It is important to note that all State agencies, including the SRA, are confined in their actions by La.Const. Art.