Opinion ( 2011 )
[…] This request is extremely broad, as Title 41 encompasses all laws related to the regulation of public lands in Louisiana. In subsequent conversations, you identified your specific issue as the applicability of La.R.S. 41:1601, et seq., to the SRA's construction of facilities within its jurisdiction to promote recreation and tourism as provided by La.R.S. 38:2321, et seq.

    The implicated portion of Title 41 — La.R.S. 41:1601, et seq. — deals with the authority and jurisdiction of the Louisiana Division of Archaeology. Of specific relevance to the current opinion request is La.R.S. 41:1605. This statute states, in pertinent part, that:

    [i]t shall be unlawful for any agency, political subdivision, group, or person to take, alter, damage, destroy, or excavate on state-owned lands as herein described without first obtaining a permit or contract from the secretary.1