Opinion Number ( 2005 )
[…] In your second inquiry you indicate a Justice of the Peace performed a marriage pursuant to a marriage license that had expired prior to the couple actually being married, and you question what disposition and recordation should be made pursuant to R.S. 9:244.

    We note in accordance with R.S. 9:241 an officiant may not perform a marriage ceremony until seventy-two hours have elapsed since the issuance of the marriage license. However, R.S. 9:242 provides that "judge or justice of the peace authorized to perform the marriage may waive the seventy-two hour delay upon application of the parties giving serious and meritorious reasons". However, R.S. 9:243 provides that an officiant, other than a judge, or justice of the peace who violates R.S. 9:241 may have his authority to perform marriage ceremonies revoked by the state registrar of vital records, not to exceed one year.