Opinion Number ( 2006 )
[…] Then in 1990 our own Louisiana First Circuit Court of Appeals followed the decision in City of Lafayette, holding that a municipality was not immune from an antitrust claim when it issued an exclusive towing contract to a single wrecker company. In Respond v. City of Denham Springs, the owner of Ace Wrecker and Towing challenged the exclusivity of the contract, arguing that the city was not acting pursuant to a state statute or regulation in granting the contract and, was therefore, in violation of the Louisiana antitrust laws. LSA-R.S.51:122 reads: "Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in the state is illegal". LSA-R.S. 51:123 states: "No person shall monopolize any part of the trade or commerce within the state". The court concluded that the state and its subdivisions are not immune from the antitrust laws simply because of their status.