Opinion Number ( 2011 )
[…] By example, and not as a limitation, this is to include water traffic regulation, such as the size and speed of boats and other vessels.
    *Page 4

    In further understanding the authority granted to the District by the Legislature, it should be noted that La.R.S. 34:3276 states that "[t]his Chapter shall be liberally construed to promote the purposes for which it was enacted."2

    Other Laws Governing Encroachments and/or Fill on State Water Bottoms

    La.R.S. 41:1701 states as follows:

    [t]he beds and bottoms of all navigable waters and the banks or shores of bays, arms of the sea, the Gulf of Mexico, and navigable lakes belong to the state of Louisiana, and the policy of this state is hereby declared to be that these lands and water bottoms, hereinafter referred to as "public lands", shall be protected, administered, and conserved to best ensure full public navigation, fishery, recreation, and other interests.