Opinion Number ( 2011 )
[…] Depending on the circumstances surrounding each permit, certain encroachments also require the landowner to obtain a lease for the maintenance of the encroachment under *Page 6 La.R.S. 41:1711. Additionally, while La.R.S. 41:1708 states that the "[o]wners of noncommercial piers and wharves, Class A and Class B encroachments shall not be subject to lease requirements," it also states that "[a]ny exempt wharf or pier described hereinabove shall be subject to lease if it is determined to unduly interfere with public navigationand fishery."11