Opinion Number ( 2011 )
[…] This Office is of the opinion that the District would have legal standing to pursue such action, if it believed this illegally-placed fill interferes with the regulation of navigation on Cane River Lake and/or any other regulatory authority vested with the District. While the District has the ability pursue legal action on this issue, it is also vested with the decision making authority to decide whether or not such an action is appropriate.

    In further answering this question, La.R.S. 41:1714 provides the Attorney General with the statutory authority "by injunctive or other relief, [to] prevent the unlawful creation of encroachments without permit, or which by construction or continuing existence, create a hazard to the public interests" or to "compel or effect the removal or demolition of the encroachment at the expense of the parties responsible for their creation." La.R.S. 41:1714(A) states that "[a]ny encroachment constructed or maintained without permit or lease, or abandoned shall be a nuisance and an obstruction and embarrassment to the public use and interest." While this authority does exist, La.R.S. 41:1714(C) further states that: