Opinion Number ( 2011 )
[…] La.Const. Art. IX, § 3 prohibits the State from alienating the beds of navigable water bodies, "except for purposes of reclamation by the riparian owner to recover land lost through erosion." Therefore, it should first be noted that any State-owned water bottom that has been "filled" by a riparian owner will remain owned by the State unless legally "reclaimed," because of this general constitutional prohibition against alienating State owned water bottoms. *Page 5

    Reclamation

    La.R.S. 41:1702(B)(1) states that:

    [p]ursuant to the authority of Article IX, Section 3 of the Constitution of Louisiana, owners of land contiguous to and abutting navigable waters, bays, arms of the sea, the Gulf of Mexico, and navigable lakes belonging to the state shall have the right to reclaim or recover land, including all oil, gas, and mineral rights, except as otherwise provided in Subsection E of this Section, lost through erosion, compaction, subsidence, or sea level rise occurring on and after July 1, 1921, in accordance with the procedures set forth in this Title for the fixing of boundaries by mutual consent and, also, those procedures applicable to contested boundaries.4

    Therefore, if any riparian landowner on Cane River Lake seeks to "reclaim" property lost through erosion, compaction, subsidence, or sea level rise, the procedure is set forth in La.R.S. 41:1702, et seq.

    Permits and Leases