Opinion Number ( 2011 )
[…] JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALDWELL ATTORNEY GENERAL

    BY: __________________________ DANIEL D. HENRY JR. Assistant Attorney General

    JDC/DDH/jv

    1 It should be noted that while your request deals with issues involving Cane Lake specifically, that the authority of the Cane River Waterway Lake District, provided in La.R.S. 34:3261, et seq., applies to all of all the territory located within the Parish of Natchitoches. La.R.S. 34:3261.

    2 Emphasis added.

    3 It should be noted that while the State Land Office was previously part of the Department of Natural Resources, La.R.S. 36:4(B)(13) placed the State Land Office within the Division of Administration. La.R.S.36:4(B)(13) states that "the functions of the Registrar of the State Land Office and the State Land Office (R.S. 41:1-19 and generally all of Title 41 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950) previously abolished by Act No. 513 of the 1976 Regular Session of the Legislature, and the administration and supervision of State lands is hereby placed within the office of the governor, division of administration."

    4 Emphasis added.

    5 La.R.S. 41:1704(1) defines an "encroachment" as "any construction, or improvement, obstacle, fill, or material which is placed upon or maintained upon state lands."