Opinion Number ( 1992 )
[…] Opinion Number ( 1992 )


Menu:
  • Dear Mr. Donovan:

    You have requested an opinion on the following question:

    Are legal fees awarded pursuant to Title 42 U.S.C. of the Voting Rights Act an allowable disbursement from the Self-Insurance Fund?

    42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e) awards to a prevailing party in voting rights litigation of a reasonable attorney fee and expenses as part of the cost of litigation.

    1973l(e) . . . "In any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs."

    Additionally, Local Rule 5.04 Rule 54 (d) FRCP requires that within five (5) days of receiving notice of entry of judgment, unless otherwise ordered by the court, the prevailing party shall file to have their attorney fees and valid expenses taxed as costs.