Opinion Number ( 1993 )
[…] It is the opinion of this office that the Professional Procurement Code prohibits the Commission from granting the waiver.

    The purposes and policies of the Professional Procurement Code are set forth in R.S. 39:1482(B) and include the promotion of increased public confidence in the procedures followed in public procurement, insuring the fair and equitable treatment of all persons who deal with the procurement system of this state; and providing safeguards for the maintenance of a procurement system of quality and integrity.

    R.S. 39:1503(B) provides that the "Request for Proposals shall indicate the relative importance of price and other evaluation factors, shall clearly define the tasks to be performed under the contract, the criteria to be used in evaluating the proposals and the time frames within which the work must be completed." (Emphasis supplied.) R.S. 39:1503(C) provides that the "award shall be made to the responsible offerer whose proposal is determined in writing . . . to be the most advantageous to the state, taking into consideration price and the evaluation factors set forth in the Request for Proposals." (Emphasis supplied.)