Opinion Number ( 2006 )
[…] Brousseau's Inc., supra. at page 1191.

    We hope the foregoing is helpful to you. Should you have other questions in which we may provide assistance, please contact this office.

    Very truly yours,

    CHARLES C. FOTI, JR. ATTORNEY GENERAL

    BY:__________________________ KERRY L. KILPATRICK ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL

    KLK:arg

    1 The municipal ordinance contrasts with state law at R.S. 26:281 which permits the municipality to adopt an ordinance which prohibits the issuance "of a permit for any premises situated within three hundred feet or less, as fixed by the ordinance, of a public playground, of a building used exclusively as a church or synagogue, public library, school, or full-time day care center as defined in R.S. 17:405(A)(4), or correctional facility housing inmates, including but not limited to a halfway house." However, we note the parish governing authority of St. Landry Parish, in which the municipality of Eunice sits, has adopted the language of R.S. 26:281 in Sec. 4-32 of the St. Landry Parish Code of Ordinances.

Document Info

Judges: CHARLES C. FOTI, JR., Attorney General

Filed Date: 12/28/2006