Opinion Number ( 2009 )
[…] Note that if the St. Bernard Parish Council decides to pursue the abolishment and consolidation of the hospital service district, and if in fact there exists debt which the parish will assume, the Council must take care that the language of the proposition comply with La.R.S.18:1284(D), stating "the proposition submitted to the voters shall state the amount and nature of the debt to be assumed". *Page 12

    We hope the foregoing is helpful to you. Should you have other questions in which we may provide assistance, please contact this office.

    Very truly yours,

    JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALDWELL ATTORNEY GENERAL