Opinion Number ( 2009 )
[…] The provisions imposed by the Ordinance requiring the Council to make appointments to the board of commissioners from a list of nominees provided by medical institutions, and that two of the nominees must be "licensed practicing medicine in St. Bernard Parish" are qualifications which are not authorized by statute. Further, there is no provision in La.R.S. 46:1053(A) requiring that one member of the hospital service district board be "licensed practicing medicine in St. Bernard Parish at the time of appointment" as Section 3(A)(3) of the Ordinance requires.

    Similarly, the procedures to fill a vacancy for a "non-physician" member and a "physician" member contradict the language of La.R.S.46:1053(C)(1)(a), *Page 6 directing a parish governing authority to "fill vacancies in the same manner as the predecessor appointees were selected" under La.R.S.46:1053(A), which imposes no particular qualification requirements other than that the Council appoint members who are qualified voters and residents of the district.

    La.R.S. 46:1053 governs the appointment of the member of the St. Bernard Parish Hospital Service District.