Opinion Number ( 2009 )
[…] Art. VI § 9(B).

    La.R.S. 46:1053(A) provides that "any hospital service district formed or created under the provisions of this Chapter shall be governed by a board of five commissioners, hereafter referred to as commission, who shall be qualified voters and residents of the district . . ." As to the terms of office, La.R.S. 46:1053(A) states "two of the first commissioners so appointed shall serve for two years, two for four years and one for six years". La.R.S. 46:1053(C)(1)(a) provides "at the expiration of their respective terms of office, the successors to such appointees shall be appointed within thirty days for six-year terms. The police juries shall fill vacancies in the same manner as the predecessor appointees were selected". Once appointed, La.R.S. 46:1053(C)(3) provides "any member of the commission may be removed from office for cause and his appointment rescinded by two-thirds vote of the elected membership of the parish governing authority which appointed him".

    The method of appointment to the board of commissioners governing the St.