Opinion Number ( 2009 )
[…] (1) The incumbent of one of the offices, whether or not in conjunction with fellow officers, or employment has the power to appoint or remove the incumbent of the other, except that local governmental subdivisions may appoint members of the governing body to boards and commissions created by them and over which they exercise general powers as provided in Article VI, Section 15 of the Constitution of Louisiana . . . (Emphasis added).

    The legislature has empowered the St. Bernard Parish governing authority to create a hospital service district pursuant to La.R.S. 46:1051; the Council has the authority to abolish the district as provided by in La.Const. Art. VI, § 15. La.R.S. 42:64(A)(1) permits a "local governmental subdivision" to appoint members *Page 10 of its governing body to a board "over which they exercise general powers as provided in Article VI, Section 15". The exemption is applicable in the instant matter, and permits the St. Bernard Parish Council to appoint council members to the hospital service district board when a vacancy occurs. In accord is La. Atty. Gen.