Opinion Number ( 2001 )
[…] Therefore, the amount determined to be available for appropriation shall be the estimated aggregate annual earnings from investment of the trust fund for any given year. You stated in your letter that the legislature appropriated to the Department of Education authority to distribute EEF to local school districts, however you have not received the actual revenue and do not know what the final revenue numbers will be.

    The relevant language of the statute is found at LSA-R.S.39:98.3(C)(4)(a) and (b) (also found at Louisiana Constitution ArticleVII, 10.8(C)(3)(d)(i) and (ii)), which provides that:

    (4) Beginning Fiscal year 2000-2001 and for each fiscal year through the end of Fiscal Year 2006-2007, of the monies available for appropriation after providing for the purposes enumerated in Paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this Subsection, the following appropriations shall be made to the state superintendent of education for distribution as follows:

    (a) Thirty percent of the funds available to be divided equally among each, city, parish, and other local school system.

    (b) Seventy percent of funds available to be divided among each city, parish, and other local school system in amounts which are proportionate to each school's share of the total state share of the Minimum Foundation Program appropriation as contained in the most recent Minimum Foundation Program budget letter approved by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education. (Emphasis supplied).

    LSA-R.S. 39:98.3(C)(7) (Louisiana Constitution Article VII,10.8(C)(3)(g)) states, in pertinent part:

    No funds may be distributed to any school system until its plan has been approved by the department and by the appropriate standing committees of the legislature. (Emphasis supplied)