Opinion Number ( 2001 )
[…] However, if "award" mean the approval of a local school system's plan, than the plans can be approved at anytime, including prior to the State Treasury receiving any Tobacco Settlement money into EEF. Based on the foregoing, it is not necessary for us to address the second part of your first question.

    To address your second question, regarding allowing local school districts to engage in project activities prior to the approval of their plan by the Department of Education and the standing committees of the legislature, our response is governed by LSA-R.S. 39:98.3(C)(7) (Louisiana Constitution VII, 10.8(C)(3)(g)), which states that:

    Each recipient school or school system shall annually prepare and submit to the State Department of Education, hereinafter the "department", a prioritized plan for expenditure of funds it expects to receive in the coming year from the Education Excellence Fund. The plan shall include performance expectations to ensure accountability in the expenditure of such monies.