Opinion Number ( 2010 )
[…] Housing Authority of East Baton Rouge and theHousing Authority of Lake Charles), held local housing authorities are State agencies or, alternatively, instrumentalities of the State. See also Mullins v. State, 387 So.2d 1151 (La. 1980).

    13 See Special Counsel v. Carter, 45 M.S.P.R. 447 (1990);Special Counsel v. Purnell, 37 M.S.P.R. 184 (1988); In reGrandison, 1 M.S.P.R. 21 (1979).

    14 The Office of Special Counsel is authorized by federal statute to issue advisory opinions concerning application of the Hatch Act. See 5 U.S.C.A. § 1212(f) (West 1996).

    15 See In re Grindle, 1 M.S.P.R. 34, 40 (1979).

    16 La.R.S. 40:531 (A)(1) provides:

    Appointment of commissioners to local housing authority

    A. (1) When the governing body of any municipality or parish, as the case may be, has determined, by resolution as set forth in La.R.S. 40:393, that it is expedient to establish a local housing authority, the chief elected official of the municipality or parish, or if no such official exists, then the governing body itself shall appoint five persons who shall constitute the governing body of the local housing authority and shall be called commissioners.

    17 La.R.S. 42:62(4) defines full-time as "the period of time which a person normally works or is expected to work in an appointive office or employment which is at least seven hours per day of work and at least thirty-five hours per week of work."