Opinion Number ( 2010 )
[…] 3 La.R.S. 40:539(8) states:

    (8) Except as provided in the Constitution of Louisiana and as may otherwise be authorized by the State Civil Service Commission, all employees of the authority, except authority members, the executive director, and one other employee whom the authority shall designate and employ, and except professional employees employed on a contract basis, shall be in the classified state civil service.

    4 The Louisiana Dual Officeholding and Dual Employment Law is found within the provisions of La.R.S. 42:61, et seq.

    5 La.R.S. 42:62(3) defines employment as "any job compensated on a salary or per diem basis, other than an elective or appointive office, in which a person is an employee of the state government or of a political subdivision thereof."

    6 La.R.S. 42:62((2) defines appointive office as "any office in any branch of government or other position on an agency, board, or commission or any executive office of any agency, board, commission, or department which is specifically established or specifically authorized by the constitution or laws of this state or by the charter or ordinances of any political subdivision thereof and which is filled by appointment or election by an elected or appointed public official or by a governmental body composed of such officials of this state or of a political subdivision thereof."