Opinion Number ( 2010 )
[…] 16 La.R.S. 40:531 (A)(1) provides:

    Appointment of commissioners to local housing authority

    A. (1) When the governing body of any municipality or parish, as the case may be, has determined, by resolution as set forth in La.R.S. 40:393, that it is expedient to establish a local housing authority, the chief elected official of the municipality or parish, or if no such official exists, then the governing body itself shall appoint five persons who shall constitute the governing body of the local housing authority and shall be called commissioners.

    17 La.R.S. 42:62(4) defines full-time as "the period of time which a person normally works or is expected to work in an appointive office or employment which is at least seven hours per day of work and at least thirty-five hours per week of work."

    La.R.S. 42:62(5) defines part-time as "the period of time which a person normally works or is expected to work in an appointive office or employment which is less than the number of hours of work defined in this Section as full-time."

Document Info

Judges: JAMES D. \"BUDDY\" CALDWELL, Attorney General

Filed Date: 5/20/2010

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 7/5/2016