Opinion Number ( 2002 )
[…] * * *

    (iii) If the offtrack referendum gains voter approval, the commission may license one offtrack wagering facility within the corporation limits of the city, town, or municipality in which the referendum was held. Such license must conform to all applicable licensing criteria as provided in this Part.

    La. Const. art. XII, § 6(C)(1), which became effective October 15, 1996, provides:

    (C) Gaming, Gambling, or Wagering Referendum Elections. (1)(a) No law authorizing a new form of gaming, gambling, or wagering not specifically authorized by law prior to the effective date of this Paragraph shall be effective nor shall such gaming, gambling, or wagering be licensed or permitted to be conducted in a parish unless a referendum election on a proposition to allow such gaming, gambling, or wagering is held in the parish and the proposition is approved by a majority of those voting thereon.

    (b) No form of gaming, gambling, or wagering authorized by law on the effective date hereof shall be licensed or permitted to be conducted in a parish in which it was not heretofore being conducted, except licensed charitable gaming which may be conducted in any parish provided it is conducted in compliance with the law, pursuant to a state license or permit unless a referendum election on a proposition to allow such gaming, gambling, or wagering is held in the parish and the proposition is approved by a majority of those voting thereon.

    Article XII, § 6(C)(4) provides:

    (4) Notwithstanding Article III, Section 12, or any other provision of this constitution, the legislature by local or special law may provide for elections on propositions relating to allowing or prohibiting one or more forms of gaming, gambling, or wagering authorized by legislative act.

    Art. XII, § 6(C) specifically refers to "Gaming, Gambling, orWagering Referendum Elections". [Emphasis added] In examining whether offtrack wagering is a form of gaming, gambling, or wagering as provided for in art. XII, § 6(C), we are guided by the following rule of interpretation.