Opinion Number ( 2002 )
[…] By our calculations, an impact of $7,500 would be 0.00152%. Even looking only at the general fund portion of the City/Parish budget (approximately $208 million), the impact of $7,500 is 0.00361%. It is the opinion of this office that raises in the approximate amount of $7,500 which causes a 0.00152% effect on an estimated $492 million budget is not a significant fiscal impact on the City/Parish. See Op.Atty.Gen. No. 00-268.

    Your next question is whether the City/Parish is the "appropriate governing authority" to approve the salary increase pursuant to La. Const. Art. X, Sec. 10(C).

    La. Const. Art. X, Sec. 10(A) and (C) provide in pertinent part as follows:

    "(A) Rules (1) Powers. Each commission is vested with broad and general rulemaking and subpoena powers for the administration and regulation of the classified service, including the power . . . to adopt a uniform pay and classification plan . . . and generally to accomplish the objectives and purposes of the merit system of civil service . . .

    * * *

    (C) Wages and Hours. Any rule or determination affecting wages or hours shall have the effect of law and become effective only after approval by the governor or the appropriate governing authority." (Emphasis added)

    In Thoreson v.