Opinion Number ( 2011 )
[…] The Board renders advisory opinions regarding the Louisiana Code of Governmental Ethics, La.R.S. 42:1111, et seq. The mailing address for the Louisiana State Board of Ethics is P.O. Box 4368, Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70821, phone 225-219-5600.

    We hope the foregoing is helpful to you. Should you have other questions with which we may provide assistance, please contact this office.

    Very truly yours,

    JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALDWELL ATTORNEY GENERAL

    BY: __________________________ KERRY L. KILPATRICK ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL

    KLK:arg

    1 La.R.S. 42:62(1) defines elective office to mean "any position which is established or authorized by the constitution or laws of this state or by the charter or ordinances of any political subdivision thereof, which is not a political party office, and which is filled by vote of the citizens of this state or of a political subdivision thereof."

    2 La.R.S. 42:62(9) defines political subdivision as "a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions.

    3 La.R.S. 42:62(3) defines "employment" to mean "any job compensated on a salary or per diem basis, other than an elective or appointive office, in which a person is an employee of the state government or of a political subdivision thereof."

Document Info

Judges: JAMES D. \"BUDDY\" CALDWELL, Attorney General.

Filed Date: 5/4/2011

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 7/5/2016