Opinion Number ( 1993 )
[…] With regard to the imposition of a local sales tax on alcoholic beverages, including beer, we refer you to LSA-R.S. 26:491 and 492. Section 491 provides:

    "No tax on the manufacture, distribution, transportation, or importation of alcoholic beverages shall be imposed by way of licenses, excise taxes, or otherwise by any police jury, municipality, or other local taxing authorities despite any special or general law to the contrary, except as expressly authorized by this Chapter." (Emphasis added.)

    Section 492 provides, in pertinent part:

    "A. Any parish or municipality, through its local governing body, may impose a tax on beverages of low alcoholic content of not more than one dollar and fifty cents per standard barrel of thirty-one gallons . . . Parishes and municipalities imposing this tax shall furnish the secretary a certified copy of the ordinance levying it." (Emphasis added.)

    As can be seen from the above statutory provisions, the only local sales tax authorized on alcoholic beverages is one on beverages of low alcoholic content. The statute does not require an election for the imposition of this tax.