Opinion Number ( 2001 )
[…] Champagne's claim, and determines that it would be in the District's best interest to make a payment to or on behalf of Mr. Champagne pursuant to a settlement agreement, such payment would not violate La. Const. Art. VII, Sec 14.

    Your letter advises that in accordance with La.R.S. 33:7712, the District is a political subdivision of the state of Louisiana. Although the District is neither a parish nor a municipality, we direct your attention to La.R.S. 13:5109(C), which provides for the settlement of claims against parishes or municipalities. While La.R.S. 13:5109(C) is not directly pertinent to the District, we believe our opinion herein to be consistent with the spirit of La.R.S. 13:5109(C), which provides:

    "The governing authority of a parish or municipality, upon the advice and concurrence of the district attorney, parish attorney, or city attorney of that parish or municipality or proper official as the case may be, may compromise or settle any claim against that parish or municipality without the necessity for the filing of a suit against the parish or municipality in the matter. Any such compromise settlement shall be eligible, payable, and paid only out of funds appropriated for that purpose by the governing authority of that parish or municipality. No claim in excess of ten thousand dollars may be compromised or settled as provided herein before ten days have elapsed after the publication of such proposed compromise or settlement in the official journal of the appropriate subdivision."

    We trust the foregoing to be of assistance. Please do not hesitate to contact this office if we can be of assistance to the District in the future.

    Yours very truly,

    RICHARD P. IEYOUB ATTORNEY GENERAL