Opinion Number ( 2009 )
[…] We hope that this sufficiently answers your request. If we can be of further assistance, do not hesitate to contact us.

    Yours very truly,

    JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALDWELL Attorney General

    By: __________________________ ROSE POLITO WOODEN Assistant Attorney General JDC:RPW:jv

    Encls.

    1 This is based upon the document you provided entitled EmployeePolicy Manual for the Town of Lake Arthur Ordinance No. 519, adopted February 6, 2008.

    2 See La. Atty. Gen. Op. Nos. 98-204, 97-393, 98-460

    3 See Atty. Gen. Op. Nos. 97-393 98-460.

    4 R.S. 33:423 states: A. The marshal shall be the chief of police and shall be ex officio a constable. He shall have general responsibility for law enforcement in the municipality, and shall be charged with the enforcement of all ordinances within the municipality and all applicable state laws. He shall perform all other duties required of him by ordinance. In those municipalities governed .by the provisions of this Part, R.S. 33:321 et seq., which have a chief of police elected by the qualified voters thereof, he shall make recommendations to the mayor and board of aldermen for appointment of police personnel, for the promotion of officers, to effect disciplinary action, and for dismissal of police personnel. Such nominations or recommendations are to be made regardless of race, color, disability, as defined in R.S. 51:2232(11), or creed.

    5 See La. Atty.Gen.Op. Nos. 92-383, 00-255, 03-091.

    6 For guidance regarding accrual and vesting issues, see also La. Atty. Gen. Op. No. 03-248.

Document Info

Judges: JAMES D. \"BUDDY\" CALDWELL, Attorney General