Opinion Number ( 2002 )
[…] "The focus of my request lies in the intent of the Louisiana Legislature under La.Rev.Stat. 27:361 which defines the allocation of purse money. I am particularly interested in the quarter horse allocation. In reading the legislation, it appears to be clear that 60% of the money is reserved for accredited Louisiana quarter horses. What is unclear is how the remaining 40% is to be allocated among unrestricted [races in which quarter horses bred in all states may compete], and restricted races [which are limited to Louisiana-bred horses]."

    We have examined the provisions of La.R.S. 27:361 that are pertinent to your request. Those provisions state as follows:

    "B. As a condition of licensing and to maintain continued authority for the conduct of slot machine gaming at the licensed eligible facility, the owner of the licensed eligible facility shall:

    * * *

    (4) Contribute to the support of pari-mutuel wagering facilities in the state at large and the horse breeding industry by paying annually from the annual net slot machine proceeds received from slot machine gaming operations at the licensed eligible facility as provided in this Paragraph:

    (a) The licensed eligible facility shall pay a fixed percentage of fifteen percent of the annual net slot machine proceeds received from slot machine gaming operations at the licensed eligible facility to supplement purses as follows:

    (i) Seventy percent to supplement purses for thoroughbred races at that facility, thirty percent of which shall be for Louisiana-bred thoroughbred horses. Four percent of this amount shall go to the Horsemen's Benevolent and Protective Association in accordance with law.

    (ii) Thirty percent to supplement purses for quarter horse races at that facility, sixty percent of which shall be for Louisiana-bred quarter horses. Four percent of this amount shall go to the Horsemen's Benevolent and Protective Association in accordance with law." (Emphasis supplied).