Opinion Number ( 2000 )
[…] In the event of an erroneous assessment and adjustment by the tax commission, the taxpayer shall have fifteen days from receipt of notice of the revised assessment in which to pay the adjusted amount without interest penalty . . . (Emphasis added)

    From the information supplied and in telephone conversations with your office and the Assessor's office, it does not appear that the situation at hand involves an erroneous assessment. R.S. 47:1991 pertaining to the cancellation of erroneous or double assessments provides in pertinent part as follows:

    "A. Upon a statement of the facts made under oath, verified and approved by the assessor of the parish or district in which the property is situated, that the assessment is a clerical error, or an erroneous or double assessment, or that the property is exempt by the Louisiana Constitution from taxation, the affidavit being accompanied by the rendition made by the taxpayer on such property for the current year, where the affidavit explains the clerical error; shows in detail the erroneous assessment; and shows the assessment number in the double assessment; the Tax Commission shall authorize and direct the collector to correct the assessment on the roll on file in his office. Additionally when such notification is issued, the Tax Commission shall authorize and direct the recorder of mortgages to change the inscription of the tax mortgage.

    B. If the property erroneously assessed be owned by the state or any of its agencies or political subdivisions, including any town or municipality, it shall not be necessary to secure the verification and approval of the assessor of the parish or district, but a statement of the facts by an authorized officer, under oath, shall be sufficient.

    C. In case property erroneously assessed has been sold for taxes and adjudicated to a third party, the Tax Commission auditor shall authorize and direct the recorder of mortgages to cancel the sale. In case, however, the property has been bid in for adjudication to the state, the register of the State Land Office shall cancel the sale upon his records and direct the recorder of mortgages to cancel the act or deed of adjudication upon his records. (Emphasis added)