Opinion Number ( 2001 )
[…] If the clerk has a policy to pay his salaried, exempt employees for overtime work, then he can submit a bill to the State for any overtime actually worked on election matters outside of the normal working hours for these employees. If, however, he has a policy of not compensating his salaried, exempt employees for overtime work, then he would have no personnel expenses to seek reimbursement for in this instance.

    Question No. 2: If the answer to question 1 is yes, at what rate should the Clerk of Court be reimbursed for the employee's work?

    LSA-R.S. 13:783(A) provides, "The clerk shall employ all necessary deputies and assistants, fix and pay their salaries, and defray all expenses out of the clerk's salary fund." Since the law provides full discretion to the Clerk to fix the rate of pay of his/her employees, it is our opinion that the Clerk shall be reimbursed for the actual rate of pay the Clerk pays the employee for that overtime work, if any, under the Clerk's policy for salaried, exempt employees.