Opinion Number ( 1998 )
[…] R.S. 41:1213, and to advertise under the provisions of La. R.S. 41:1214, which allows a lessor such as the Orleans Levee District to initiate advertisement for bids for any lease without the necessity of the application provided by La. R.S. 41:1213. Other detailed provisions of law provide with respect to the opening of bids, executions of leases, exceptions with respect to public benefit corporations, and related matters.

    However, an exception to these requirements is found in La. R.S.38:336, which provides, in part, as follows:

    Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 38:302, R.S. 38:320, and R.S. 38:321, the board shall have the jurisdiction, power, and authority to sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of such portion of the lands reclaimed and other property acquired for the purpose of the improvement, except the lands herein required to be dedicated by it for public use, together with any building, improvements, or other works constructed thereon, under such terms and conditions and by such methods as the board may deem proper.

    Consequently, if the proposed tower site is within the area of the lands reclaimed by the Orleans Levee District pursuant to the reclamation project authorized by the 1921 Constitution, the law provides an exemption to the Public Lease Law.