Opinion Number ( 2003 )
[…] Local governments derive their authority to adopt a home rule charter from Article VI, Section 5 of the Louisiana State Constitution. La. Const. Art. 6 § 5(E) further states: "A home rule charter adopted under this section shall provide the structure and organization, powers, and functions of the government of the local governmental subdivision, which may include the exercise of any power and performance of any function necessary, requisite, or proper for the management of its affairs, not denied by general law or inconsistent with thisconstitution." (Emphasis added). La. Const. Art. 6 § 44(5) defines "general law" as "a law of statewide concern enacted by the legislature which is uniformly applicable to all persons or to all political subdivisions in the state or which is uniformly applicable to all persons or to all political subdivisions within the same class."

    Therefore, a home rule charter may contain more stringent requirements than the Louisiana Constitution or general law, but may not conflict with or supercede either.