Opinion Number ( 1993 )
[…] Your questions may be restated as follows:

    1. What effect, if any, does Article VII, Section 23 have on the maximum authorized millage that can be levied by the District?

    2. What effect, if any, do LSA-R.S. 33:9005 and 47:1925.4 have on the maximum authorized millage that can be levied by the District?

    The taxing authority for levee districts is found in Article VI, Section 39(A) of the 1974 Louisiana Constitution. It provides, in pertinent part, the following:

    "For the purpose of constructing and maintaining levees, levee drainage, flood protection, hurricane flood protection, and for all other purposes incidental thereto, the governing authority of a levy district may levy annually a tax not to exceed five mills . . . on the dollar of the assessed valuation of all taxable property situated within the alluvial portions of the district subject to overflow."

    Paragraph (B) of Section 39 authorizes levy districts to raise additional funds through an increase in taxes, but only if approved by a majority of the electors.